French (Fr)English (United Kingdom)
Nationality Spanish / Swiss
General Education
Baccalauréat ès Lettres / Certificat de Maturité-Type D
Certificate of Proficiency (University of Cambridge
Musical Theatre School
Guildford School of Acting and Dancing - Londres
1995 Diploma of Musical Theatre Technical Course
Music School
Guildhall School of Music and Drama - Londres
2000 Bachelor of Music (First Class Honours)

Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama - Ecosse
2002  Master of Music (Advanced Opera)

Performances at the RSAMD
The roles of 2002 :

Manon Poussette Massenet

Calisto Calisto Cavalli
Extracts of 2001 :

Werther
Sophie Massenet

Don Giovanni
Zerlina Mozart

Alcina Morgana Handel

L'Elisir d'amor
Adina Donizetti
Extracts of 2002 :

Serse Atalanta
Handel

Orfeo ed Euridice Euridice Gluck

Le Nozze di Figaro Susanna Mozart
euri
Singing teachers
Patricia MacMahon R.S.A.M.D
Ioana Bentoiu Ribaupierre Institute
Laura Sarti G.S.M.D
Annette Thompson G.S.M.D
Languages Speaks fluently french, english and spanish; good mastership of german and italian; basic knowledge of russian.
Dance classes
Ballet, jazz, taps, laban dance,  period dance, ballroom dances, yoga
Acting classes
Improvisation, Commedia dell'Arte, stage fighting, Alexander technique, dramatic theory
Coaches Robin Bowman, Eugene Asti, Emanuele Moris, Rudolf Piernay, Liz Marcus,  Annie Cornut, Paul Hamburger, David Roblou, Richard Jackson, Thomas Hemsley, Paul Farrington, Mary Nichols, Catherine Wilson, Pedro Memelsdorff, Derek Clark, Christian Curnyn, Rosemary Walton, Joyce Fieldsend, Bernard Robertson, Laurence Cummings, Emma Kirkby, John Duxbury, Violaine Cochard, Véronique Carrot, Jay Bernfeld, Guillemette Laurens, Leonardo Garcia-Alarcon.
Masterclasses Malcolm Martineau & Paul Farrington & Thomas Allen (The Samling Foundation, Angleterre 2002); Jordi Savall & Montserrat Figueras & Gloria Banditelli (Curs de Musica Antigua a Catalunya, Espagne 2002); Elly Ameling (RSAMD, Ecosse 2002); Michael Chance (Britten-Pears School, Angleterre 2001); Benjamin Luxon (RSAMD, Ecosse 2001); Anna Reynolds (RSAMD, Ecosse 2001); Sarah Walker (GSMD, Angleterre 2000); Graham Johnson (Young Songmakers Almanac; Angleterre 1999), Rudolf Piernay (Festival Heidelberger Frühling, Allemagne 1999); Dominick Argento (GSMD, Angleterre 1998); Noelle Barker (Jackdaws, Angleterre1998)
Studied Roles
Susanna (Le Nozze di Figaro), Despina (Così fan tutte), Zerlina (Don Giovanni), Pamina & Erste Dame (Die Zauberflöte), Sandrina (La Finta Giardiniera), Manon & Poussette (Manon-Massenet), Sophie (Werther), Euridice & Amour (Orfeo ed Euridice), Almirena (Rinaldo), Dalinda (Ariodante), Cleopatra (Giulio Cesare), Semele (Semele), Morgana  (Alcina), Rodelinda (Rodelinda), Atalanta (Serse), Asteria (Il Tamerlano), La Blanche Aline (Les Aventures du Roi Pausole), Marie (La Fille du Régiment), Adina (L’Elisir d’Amore), Parasha (Mavra), Calisto (Calisto-Cavalli), Giulietta (I Capuleti e i Montecchi), Adèle (Die Fledermaus), Lauretta (Il Maestro di musica), Gasparina (La Canterina), El Trujaman (El Retablo de Maese Pedro), La Folie (Platée) Ninfa, Musica, Proserpina (Orfeo), La Félicité, Thetis, Diane (Le Ballet des Arts-Lully), Carolina (Luisa Fernanda), Serpina (La Serva Padrona) and Volutta & Eurilla (L'Egisto - Marazzoli / Mazzocchi).
Competitions Finalist for the “Schubert Prize” and the “Susan Longfield Prize” at the Guildhall School (2000); lwinnwe of the “Lieder Prize”(2001) and of the “Ye Cronies Opera Award” (2002) at the R.S.A.M.D; finalist for the “Concours International de Chant de Marmande” in France (2001)
Scholarships
Migros-Genossenschafts-Bund (June 2000 & 2001)
Bourse de la fondation Barcapel (May 2001)


 

Concerts, Recitals & Operas

- Volutta & Eurilla - L'Egisto by MARAZZOLI / MAZZOCCHI with Les Paladins conducted by Jérôme Corréas and directed by Jean-Denis Monory and Françoise Denieau at the Theatre Apostrophe for the Festival Baroque de Pontoise and at the Theatre Louis-Jouvet Athénée, the Massy Opera and the Poissy Theatre (Paris).
- Zerlina - Don Giovanni by MOZART with the Tokyo Ensemble conducted by Joji Hattori and directed by Shinsuke Kokontei and Sachi Negishi at the Shinjuku Bunka Centre (Tokyo).
- Recital with the pianist Alexis Delgado (Fauré, Wolf & Granados) for the "Les Heures Musicales" at the Château de Ripaille, Thonon (France).
- Recital with the pianist Alexis Delgado (Fauré, Wolf & Granados) for the "Les Heures Musicales" at the Château de Ripaille, Thonon (France).
- Soloist in Castor et Pollux by J. P RAMEAU with the ensemble Ausonia conducted by Frédérick Haas and directed by Tami Troman (with Arnaud Richard, Eugénie Warnier, Reinoud van Mechelen, Mélodie Ruvio..) for the Festival de Sablé, Festival La Chaise-Dieu and Musikfest Bremen.
- soloist for the Selva morale e Spirituale by MONTEVERDI conducted by Bernard Héritier for the Festival d'Art Sacré (Sion) andthe  Festival de Romainmôtier (Suisse).
- Soloist for In Convertendo by J-P Rameau and Dominus Regnavit by J-JC De Mondonville with the Vocal Ensemble Cappelle Genevensis and the Instrumental Ensemble Diletto Musicale conducted by C-X Hollenstein in collaboration with Alain Carré at the Carnavalet Museum (Paris) and the Cathedrale Saint-Pierre (Geneva, Switzerland)
- Soloist for the Vêpres solennelles de San Ignacio with the Ensemble Elyma and La Capilla Panamericana conducted by G. Garrido for the Sarrebourg International Festival (France)
- Soloist for the concert "Il giardino di Armida" (works by Monteverdi, Cifra, Mazzocchi, Marini) with the Ensemble Elyma conducted by Gabriel Garrido at Villa I Tatti (Italy)
- Soloist for the Vêpres de Noel by G.B. Bassani conducted by B. Héritier with his Novantiqua Ensemble for the Festival d'Art Sacré de Sion (Switzerland)
- Recital of motets by Monteverdi (Il Pianto della Madonna) and traditional spanish songs (Villancicos de Navidad) with luthist Maria Ferré for the Festival d'Art Sacré de Sion (Switzerland)
- Erste Dame - Die Zauberflöte by Mozart with the company Opéra Eclaté conducted by J. Suhubiette and directed by E. Perez (touring France)
- Carolina - Luisa Fernanda by F.M. Torroba with the Orquesta Sinfonico Simon Bolivar conducted by P. Mielgo and directed by E. Sagi and N. Castejon at the Teresa Carreno Theater (Venezuela)
- Dalinda Ariodante- by Handel with the Cambridge Handel Opera Society conducted by Dr. Andrew V. Jones and directed by John Ramster (England).
- Recital of American Songs by Barber, Argento, Copland, Gershwin, Porter and Bernstein with Virginie Falquet (pianist) for the "Dimanches musicaux des heures claires" in the Château de Ripaille  (France).
- Soloist for the concert "Chant d'amour,fureur,larmes" with the Ensemble Elyma conducted by Gabriel Garrido for the Ambronay Festival (France), the International Sarrebourg Festival, the Abbayes Festival (Senones, France) et the Saint-Germain summer concerts (Switzerland).
- Soloist for concerts with La Simphonie du Marais conducted by Hugo Reyne for the Festival Musiques et Nature en Bauges, Festival Musicales en Auxois and Musique à la Chabotterie.
- La Félicité, Thetis & Diane- Le Ballet des Arts by Lully with La Simphonie du Marais conducted by Hugo Reyne, directed by Vincent Tavernier and choreographed by Marie-Geneviève Massé (Dance Company L'Eventail) for the Festival Musique à la Chabotterie, Festival de Sablé and for the opening of the "Grandes Journées Lully" at the Versailles Festival.
- Recital with the pianist Pablo Mielgo for the Musique et Neige Festival in Diablerets (Switzerland).
- Iphis -Jephtha- by Händel with the Langnau Concert Choir and Orchetra conducted by Christoph Metzger at the Reformierte Kirche Langnau (Switzerland).
- Filia-Jephte, Historicus-Jonas by Carissimi and the H1 Mess by Charpentier with the Cantus Laetus of Geneva conducted by Natacha Casagrande at the Temple de la Madeleine in Geneva (Switzerland).
- Soloist for concerts with the Ensemble Clematis; French, Italian and Spanish baroque music from the 17th century conducted by Leonardo Garcia-Alarcon for the cycle of concerts "Musique Sénat" at the Salon de Boffrand of the Palais du Luxembourg in Paris (France).
- Ninfa- L’Orfeo of Monteverdi with the Concerto Vocale and English Voices conducted by René Jacobs and directed by Trisha Brown (Trisha Brown Dance Company) for the Aix En Provence Festival at the “Théâtre de l’Archevêché” (France)
- Madrigals by Monteverdi with soloists of the Concerto Vocale directed by Andrea Marchiol at Théâtre de Jeu de Paume in Aix En Provence (France)
- La Musica, Ninfa & Proserpina- L’Orfeo of Monteverdi with the BandArt Orchestra and Ars Combinatoria conducted by Canco López and directed by Guillermo Amaya for the Segovia International Festival (Spain)
- Recital of songs by Fauré, Wolf, Ginastera and Lorca with Alexis Delgado (pianist) for the Champéry Flâneries Musicales Festival (Switzerland)
- Madrigals by Monteverdi and  Dorinda in The Tempest by Purcell conducted by John Duxbury with Pascal Bertin, Stephan MacLeod, Valerio Contaldo, Evelyn Tubb and the Ensemble Cantatio in Geneva (Switzerland)
- Erste Pilgrim- Die Pilgrime auf Golgatha by J.C.F Bach with the Camerata Concertata conducted by Y. Corboz at the Saint-Michel Church in Fribourg (Switzerland)
- Requiem by Mozart with the Ensemble Vocal de l’Ain conducted by Eric Reynaud at the Cathédrale Notre-Dame of Bourg-en-Bresse (France)
- Recital of songs and arias by  Mozart with Piotr Anderszewski (pianist) for the Lauenen Chamber Music Festival (Switzerland)
- Salve Regina and Dixit Dominus by Handel with the Camerata Baroque and the Ensemble Arabesque conducted by Daniel Meylan in Nyon (Switzerland)
- Kaffee-kantate (BWV 211) by Bach with Philippe Huttenlocher  and Jeffery Krueger at the Eglise de St-Théodule  in Gruyère (Switzerland)
- Recital of songs and arias by Mozart with Gordon Back (pianist) at the Cultural Foundation Theatre of Abu Dhabi (Arab Emirats)
- El Trujaman - El Retablo de Maese Pedro by Manuel De Falla conducted by Pablo Mielgo at the Auditorio Nacional in Madrid and in Lisboa,  broadcast by TVE (Spanish National Television)
- Gasparina- La Canterina of Haydn in the Arosa Festival, conducted by Andreas Kröper (Switzerland)
- Astéria- Il Tamerlano by Handel with the Cambridge Handel Opera Society conducted by Dr Andrew V. Jones (England)
- Wolf Lieder with Jeremy Menuhin (pianist) and extracts of the  Fairy Queen  by Purcell  with Joji Hattori  in the   Lauenen Chamber Music Festival   (Switzerland)
- La Blanche Aline- Les Aventures du Roi Pausole by Honegger with the Fribourg Opera, the Chamber Orchestra of Geneva conducted by Laurent Gendre and directed by Vincent Vittoz  (Switzerland)
- Messe Brève BWV 236 by Bach, Krönungmesse KV 317 & Vesperae de dominica KV 321 by Mozart with the Chamber orchestra of Neuchâtel conducted by J. Schultsz and Philippe Huttenlocher (Switzerland)
- Soloist for a concert with the Ensemble Mala Punica conducted by Pedro Memelsdorff at the Cité de la Musique, artist director : Philippe Herreweghe (France)
- Pamina - Die Zauberflöte  by Mozart with the Schlossoper Haldenstein conducted by Marcus Bosch and directed by Marcus Brück (Switzerland)
- Recital at the Wigmore Hall (London) with Alexis Delgado (pianist) after winning the Worshipful Company of Musicians Competition (England))
- Schubert songs in the Lauenen Chamber Music Festival with Maria-Joao Pires and Dimitri      Ashkenazy  (Switzerland)
- Lauretta -Il Maestro di Musica by Pergolesi  at the Teatro Sociale of Trento (Italy)
- Adèle -Die Fledermaus (extracts) for an Opera Gala directed by Geoffrey Saunders at the Clonter Opera Theatre (England)
- Recital of spanish songs (Granados, De Falla, Rodrigo, Obradors, Lorca , Nin) with Alexis Delgado (pianiste) in Lyon (France)
- Gala concert with Thomas Allen and Malcolm Martineau at the Penrith Methodist Church ; The Samling Foundation (England)
- Soloist for an Early Music concert; Porta Ferrada International Festival conducted by Jordi Savall at Sant Feliu of Guixols (Spain)
- Recitals with Alexis Delgado (pianist) for the International Musik Festival Davos directed by Thomas Demenga (Switzerland) and broadcast on the Radio DRS2
- Bach & Purcell concert directed by Michael Chance, conducted by Laurence Cummings in the Aldeburgh Festival (England)
- Concert organised by the RSAMD with the St John’s orchestra conducted by John Lubbock at St John’s Smith Square (England)
- Soloist for the European Day Concert at the Merchant House in Glasgow (Scotland)
- Recital with Alexis Delgado (pianist) for the Festival for Young Interpreters of Cuenca (Spain)